Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a little boy was herding cows for his master who was not in good terms with his master neighbour. The latter was often supposed to be an old wizard. On a certain day this boy as usual was herding. He noticed what it was best known by a "clock" or a beetle coming in over the fence between his master and the forenamed neighbour. It was remarkably large and the boy watched it. It took a blade of grass and out again it went.
    This happened for nearly a week now the boy decided on telling his master. He did and was told to put the "clock" into a box and bring it down to the house. Next day the boy did this and kept the box in the kitchen. Next morning the neighbour's wife came and asked for her husband. The boy looked surprised. Then she told him to open the box which he had left on the table. He did so. The "clock" leaped out and in a few minutes the neighbour was walking up the street.
    Collected by Ellen A. Farren Carramore, Malin, Co. Donegal
    From Mary B. Farren, Carramore, Malin, Co. Donegal