Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is not very many years since Charlie Doherty lived in the Blackmountain. It was all by himself in a little old house which was as black as the stack of turf on the street. Ever since he was left by himself the fairies were supposed to have helped him.
    At a certain time he was quarrying stones at Gorey Rocks. It was Saturday evening when he quarried out a very big stone. Not having time to break it he went home leaving it untouched. He came back on Monday and found it broken into pieces. He looked round with surprise and one the face of the quarry was written "R.U.C". Now he was much more surprised than ever and stood wondering what these letters meant.
    He ran to a near by house and brought the owner to see what had happened. He thought for some time and then he said that he thought it meant "Roll Out Charlie".
    Charlie said he would try to see if this were true. He quarried all day and next morning the stones were broken down to the correct size. Ever after his work was nearly all done by the fairies.
    Collected by Ellen A Farren Carramore, Malin, Co. Donegal
    From Mary B Farren Carramore, Malin, Co. Donegal