Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. Story
    There was a woman one time, and her name was Betty Harain and she lived in the townland of Tornabratley. She was a very good and religious woman. One day she was in the church praying, and there was another woman in the seat with her, and a woman with clover appeared to her. She told her not fear for heaven is for you when you die, and she could not see any one, and it was said that the Blessed Virgin was talking to her. After she came out of the church that day she got weak, and she had to be carried home. In the evening the priest was with her, and she died the next day. It was said that the Angels, and the Blessed Virgin was at her death bed.