Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time there was a house in Tornabratley, and a hair came to it one day, and when the people went out to milk the cows they could get no milk. One of them went down behing the door, and they saw a hare, and a man came down, and shot it with a sixpence it was said that it was witch.
    There was a giant living in Binion long ago. he was supposed to throw a stone from Binion hill before his breakfast, and a part of the stone is for a gavel of a house, and he also threw a stone from Binion into the sea.
    There was a man out fouling one day, and he saw a hare, and he fired two shots but it did not kill her. He thought it was a witch, and he put a sixpence in the gun. When he was about to fire she turned into a shape of a worm, and he got afright. There was a woman going from Ardagh to Doland.