Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a plough. A wooden plough is used for moulding the potatoes, because it is speedy, and one horse could pull them. There are no spades made here, but they are all bought in the shops. The way the potatoes are prepared. First they are lifted out of the pits, and are taken in and cut. The neighbours help one another. The way the land is prepared. First it is ploughed, and then it is harrowed, then drilled, and then the manure is carted out, and is spread in the middle of the drills. Then the cuts are set a foot apart, and then the drills are closed in. All that is done to the potatoes when growing. When the buds come up aboive the ground, they are saddle-harrowed. Then they are risen, and a while after a whilethey are moulded. My father digs them, and he gathers them also. First the potatoes are put into bags, and the seed is put into pits for seed, and the ones for use are put into the