Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a man who was living in the townland of Tornabratley

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was not long dancing until music started in under the rock. When the man wanted to go home he found that he was not able to leave the rock, and he was kept there until nightfall. At last a voice from under the rock told him to thank the fiddler. The man did this, and he was set free from the rock.

Once upon a time there was a man, and his wife, and children living in a house.

Once upon there was a man, and his wife, and children living in a house. One day the woman took very sick, and she was going to die. The man went out for water, and when he came back, his wife was away from the bed, and an old witch was left in her place. This witch was very cross with the children, and the man did not know what to do with her. One day a beggar came in, and she told him to put straw into the bed, and burn her. The moon did this, and the old witch went up the chimney in