Scoil: Howth (B.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. J. Crowley

1. Composition.
    Subject The weather.
    We are all interested in the weather, as the weather is very important to us especially if we have open air work.
    The farmer and the fisherman depend on the weather, necause they work in the open air, and much of their success depends upon the weather conditions.
    If we want to know if the weather will be fine or rainy, we must study nature.
    Some people look for the weather forecast in the paper, or listen to the weather forecast from the wireless for this but many try to foretell the weather onditions by watching nature.
    Here are a few weather signs from weather - sayings heard at school or from people at home or in Howth which we use and find many correct -
    "When swallows fly high, sun in the sky
    Frank Grant