Scoil: Howth (B.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. J. Crowley

1. Weather signs.
    Everyone is interested in the weather conditions, and it is only natural, that they should for on the state of the weather, depends the success of our work or our play out of doors. The weather effects the work of farmers and the sailors and the air pilots very much, so they study the signs in Nature, so that they may be able to foretell, what kind of weather, they may expect, and so arrange their work to suit the weather. These people are usually good judges of the weather for, they take notice of the signs in Nature, which give them a knowledge of the weather in advance.
    We have been studying some of these and with the help of Mr. Crowley, we put the sayings about the weather into little bits of poetry, so that we may remember them and see if they are right.
    I will write down a few of them and I hope they will be useful to those who want to learn them and see if they are right.
    Here they are. the first few are local and the others are heard in many parts of Ireland.
    Val Flood