Scoil: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Thornton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Abbotstown. There was once an old abbey in which l lived monks. The abbey stood where the residence of Lord Holmpatrick is now. It was destroyed by the British. St Kevin built it and there is the remains of the abbey there yet. Quite lately graves have been discovered about half a mile from this. It seems to have been an old grave yard about which nothing is known. The skeletons were very large and seemed to be buried without coffins.
    Antiquanans have been to see the place but so far its history is not known.

In Castleknock there lived long ago people named Kitty. The lived where Castleknock school is now. In the tower end of the school yard, there was a well, which supplied water to the village. This well was called Kittys. It is now closed.
    1. am
    Marie Cassidy