Scoil: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Thornton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The country man or farmer's style of churning was a churn shaped like a barrell only wide at the bottom and the top had a bottle shaped shoulder or flange. On top of the churn was a tight fitting lid with a hole through the centre for the handle of the dash. The dash itself was a long piece of wood with a wheel shaped head which had perforations or holes and it was worked up and down in the mild. The dash all the time was kept in a whirl causing the milk to foam and the butter to form. An occasional jug of hot water was also added with caused the butter to rise.
    There was always a belief that a person going away from the house without taking a hand at the dash, the butter wouldn't rise. When the churning is finished the milk is taken off and the remaining butter which is left in the churn is churned with cold water a few times and then taken out and salted.
    Mary Fagan
    Na Claiseanna Gainimh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath