Scoil: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Thornton

There is a road leading down to the Lower Rd. that is called the Woolie corner...

There is a road leading down to the Lower Rd. that is called the Woollie corner and at the top of the road there is a green patch of grass under which sheep's wool was buried and that is called the Woollie Corner.

My Great Grandfather Larry went into the moat field and as he did a ball came up to him.

My Great Grandfather Larry went into the moat field and as he did a ball came up to him. He kicked it to the far end of the field. He was caught around the legs by fairies and he asked them what did they mean, so they said he had kicked their ball and they were going to punish him. One said "what will we do with him", so they said "Well saddle the horse for Larryo". The next thing he found himself on a white horse without any saddle, he was just hanging on to the mane the horse raced round and round the field and when he stopped, my uncle fell to the ground and his hair
    Mary Fagan
    Na Claiseanna Gainimh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath