Scoil: Corduff (uimhir rolla 15650)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Ó Duinn

1. The ruins of an ancient Church
    There is an old ruins of a Roman Catholic Church in the graveyard at Ballyboughal which has many stories attached to it. It is said when Saint Patrick returned to Ireland the second time he left his staff, it was afterwards placed in the Church.
    The name Ballyboughal itself means "The Town of the Staff".
    When "Strongbow" came to Ireland in the year 1170 he held Ballyboughal in his possession, but the famous old Church escaped the fearful ravaging of those foreigners. A short time after the coming of the Normans a man named Barnwell payed out a large sum of money for the renovation of the Church and school.
    The old Church stood unharmed through the years until the coming of Cromwell, which was fated to be its doom. After plundering and desecrating many churches they at last arrived at Ballyboughal and the soldiers burned the Church and took all the sacred relics.
    The four black walls of the Church cladded with ivy still remain to prove the history of bygone years.
    Rosaleen McCann
    2. am