Scoil: Corduff (uimhir rolla 15650)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. Ó Duinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a crowd of French sailors who were driven by stress of weather out of their course and were forced to take shelter in Rogerstown. Whilst the storm was raging and their was danger of the men perishing. They made a vow to St. Maur that if ever they escaped they would build a chaple in his honour. On the point of land they first reached was Whitestown, Rush. Here the chaple was built and dedicated to St. Maur.
    St. Maur was the son of a great noble, who placed him under the care of St. Benedict to be brought up in piety. He died on the 16th January 584. There is a beautiful shrine in the memory of him preserved in Paris. After that St. Maur was regarded as the Patron Saint of Rush. St. Maur's well is in the centre of the grave-yard attached to the ruin. A number of people have been cured of sickness and other affictions.
    2. am
    Peggie Kelly