Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Outdoor games i play:- football, cat, hurling, cricket, cook, I spy, Hide and seek, rounders, handball, catchers,Tip the finger, tip and tig, stilt walking, workmen, blind man buff,Queenie O.
    Indoor games I play:- cards, draughs, rings, domino, blowfootball, table tennis, ludo, darts.
    Football is played with 15 men on each side. The score consists of goals and points. When the ball goes under the bar it is a goal, when it goes over the bar it is a point.
    Hurling is played with 15 men on each side, each man a hurl and a ball between the whole of them.
    Cricket is played with twelve. One man bowls and another holds a bat in front of the wickets. If the ball hits the wickets the bats man is out.
    Cook is played with as many as you like. One place is selected for the den. All the boys hide and one boy looks for them
    Queenie O is played by girls, one girl throws the ball over her head and if the ball is caught the girl is out.
    Jumping You put up jumps and the boy that jumps the highest wins the gamme