Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kings Gap:- It is a short cut to Loughshinny on the Skerries Road. It was owned by people whose names were Kings.
    Sixcross Lanes:- This place is so called because long years ago six roads met at this place. The lane leads to the sea.
    Knockaban:- It is a hill on Lambay Island. This hill either means the womans hill or the white hill.
    The Lady's House:- It is situated on the North Shore. Formerly a woman lived in it and she built a house against the cliffs. The remains can be still seen.
    The Millbank:- is a piece of waste ground. There is a hill on this ground and the remains of an old mill can be seen yet. Under the mill there was an old blacksmiths forge.
    "The Cross" the part of the town next to the girls school is known as the Cross. According to old stories this piece of ground was once a grave-yard in which a large cross stood.
    John Monks