Scoil: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Liam Cadhla

Folk-lore (ship wreck)
    The wreck of "The Tartar"
    It was a cold (mouounis) morning in November 1880 and a fishing boat left Balbriggan habour. This boat was owned by Messrs Grahams. It consisted of a crew of four all local men. After the day's fishing they turned to go home. The wind was blowing against them and they were not able to make much headway. A Storm rose. Then there was a resounding crash (chase) as the mast fell. They then decided to go with the wind, and they headed for Drogheda. On coming to the mouth of the Boyne the tried to avoide that dangerous point known as the Bar. The boat ran up on the sand-bank and men were thrown overboard and drowned.
    Collected by P Murray - Fulham's St.
    From J. Tuite - Clonard St age 66