Scoil: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Liam Cadhla

The Rock-A-Bill
    Long ago, where the sea now is between the Mourn mountains and the Wicklow mountains, there was land. There was a chief in Farney, in County Monaghan who owned a fairy cow which could be milked at any time. There was a giant named Balor Beimeann who stole the cow and her calf. This Balor had only one eye. It was an evil eye. Any person or animal on whom he would look would be turned into stone. Balor ordered his servant to drive the cow and calf to Wicklow. The servant set out. He kept the calf in front. Balor followed them Passing Skerries the calf got tired and lagged behind. After a while the cow missed the calf, and turned around to look for it. The cow saw its native Mourne mountains in the distance, and let a sorrowful loud bellow. When Balor heard the cow he opened his eye and looked at them. They were immediately turned to stone.
    Owen Reilly
    Lawless Terrace