School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. Five people must play this game. Four posts are placed a certain distance from each other, One then goes in the middle and one goes at each post. The boys run from one post to another, and the one in the middle tries to ge at a post, while the other one is running. If he gets at a post the one that should be at it must go in the middle and so on.
    I had A Little dog and his name was Buff.
    Any number can play this game. All who are playing stand in a ring. One takes the paper ball and goes round the ring saying, I had a little dog and his name was buff I sent him to