School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    teh shop for a half penny worth of snuff. He would not bit you, nor you, nor you. A While he is going round and saying this h drops the ball at some ones back. At who ever he drops the ball runs round the opposite side to how the one that has the ball is running. Who ever gets into the vacant place first is in and the other one must go round again saying the same thing and so on.
    Horse Shoes
    Two people play this game. Two sticks are driven in the ground a certain distance from each other. Each one takes two horse shoes and stands at one post and fires at the other post. If the horse shoe goes around the post it counts four. If it lies against he post he counts three and when it goes nearest to it he counts one. The game is played to twenty one.