School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. When Lord Sligo married he had a lot of money and his wife had as much more. He sent to France for engineers to engineer the town. They began making the Mall. They built the three bridges. They set the trees. They made the streets and marks at place. They built houses. They made the block and finished the castle.
    Florrie Gibbons
    Austin Gibbons
    Grandparent
    76
  2. One day as a man was going to town with an ass an cleeves. He had the full of the two Cleeves of fish to sell. He met a dead fox on the road and he threw his across the straddle. Every time the man would not be looking the fox would throw a fish across the wall out of the cleeve. This went on for a good while. But the fox made a mistake. He took them all out of the one cleeve and after a while the ckeeves toppled over because one cleeve was much heavier than the other. Off jumped