School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. Some time ago a man lived by himself in a small hut. His bed was in the kitchen. He was an old man, and he used to stay in bed almost the whole day. He had two very wise dogs that used go up on the hill every day and look at the sheep. He had a hole cut in the door, so that the dogs could come in and go out as they liked. One very cold day how-ever a fox came in and went up to the fire and sat down. The man was in bed as usual. His pipe was on the hob and it was filled with tobbaco. The fox took it and lit it and smoked it all. The man noticed that the fox was getting sleepy so he jumped out of the bed and sat in the hole. He began to call the dogs. The fox
    AT0067**: Fox Caught by Butcher
    Tommie Staunton