School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

Sir Samuel O’Malley

Sir Samuel O' Malley
Sir Samuel claimed descent from Grainne Maile, and it is said he was born in Clare Island. He was a member of the parliament, in Dublin in the time of Gratton for county Mayo. He changed his religion. He became a protestant, at the time the English government and its agents were doing their best to pass the act of union. It is said that he cast his vote with Lord Castlereagh and voted for the union. For this act of treaehery to Ireland, and to the memory of his great anteestor Grainne O' Malley, and for his loyalty to the English government he was awarded with a powerful sum of money and with the title of Sir Samuid O' Malley. When he relived from the parliament after the union he came to Kilmeena and bought a large estate near Carrowholly.

Ena Ní Cheallaigh
Martin Mannion