Scoil: Faithche (Buachaillí)

An Fhaiche Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who were great pals. One night they planned to go to a certain orchard for two good bags of apples. So when the night came and everything was quiet the two struck off. They were not long until they had their bags full. On returning home they went into the graveyard to divide the apples evenly amongst them. As they were going in two apples fell out at the gate. One man was going to lift them, but the other said "leave them there we can get them when we are coming out." So they started to count the apples. This one for me, and this one for you. This one for me and this one for you. It happened that a certain boy was coming home from his visit and he heard the talk in the graveyard. "This one for me, and this one for you." So he ran home and told his brother that God and the Devil were counting the souls in the
    Josephine Geraghty
    Doire na Rátha, Co. Mhaigh Eo