School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

An Fhaiche Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    seventy years living in my village. They know very little Irish. They can tell no stories in Irish, but very often they tell us stories in English, about their youth. Their names and address are Mrs. and Mr. Cusack and Mrs. Burke.
  2. On St. Stephens Day the big boys dress, and go around with the wren. All the old people in this district take a rest on this day except the wren-boys. A few days before it arrives the wren-boys are very busy getting old torn clothes, and the night before St. Stephen's day they make their
    Nora Corcoran
    An Slinneán, Co. Mhaigh Eo