Scoil: Faithche (Buachaillí)

An Fhaiche Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    happened since he stood bridegroom. So the Priest looked up old registers and found that the people and events he had spoken of had taken place four hundred years before this. There was a big tree growing in the Priest's yard and when the old man saw it he climbed up it so that he might look about him. But the grey-bearded man who had sat in heaven and slumbered for four hundred years and had at last come back did come down as well as he went up. He was stiff and crippled and so when he was coming down he made a false step, fell down and broke his neck. So that was the end of him.
    AT0470: Friends in Life and Death
    Mary Mulchrone