Scoil: Faithche (Buachaillí)

An Fhaiche Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the farmer begins to dig the potatoes. When a person is digging potatoes with a spade he stands in the centre of the ridge, and puts the spade behind the stalk, and lifts the stalk from its roots. Then he digs them out on the ridge. In the evening a man picks the big ones, and when the children come from school they pick the small one. When a person is digging with a graip he stands in the furrow, and picks the good ones himself, and leaves the bad ones for the children to pick.
    Then he makes a pit about twelve feet long, and six feet in depth, and puts the potatoes into the pit, covers them with rushes, and scraws, and he puts soil outside that, and makes it like the top of a house.
    Nora Corcoran
    An Slinneán, Co. Mhaigh Eo