Scoil: Faithche (Buachaillí)

An Fhaiche Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and it will make a terrible noise. If you had not a thick side in the ram rod it would not shoot right.
    A person can make a lovely buzzer by getting a piece of tin, and a string. You have to put two holes in the tin, and you have also to put little teeth around about on it. Put in the string into the holes, and spin it around about, and begin to pull it in, and out, and it will make the nicest noise ever you heard. The way to make a crow-frightener is to put a big stick in the middle of the field, and get a lid of a polish box, and put the nail in through the middle of the lid, and that nail will be attached to the stick, and according as the wind is
    Nora Corcoran
    An Slinneán, Co. Mhaigh Eo