Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

Coinnigh do "HI-A "
    This is how I heard it pronounced but from another source I heard "do hanna" and I am of opinion that it is do theanga
    Connigh do theanga =hold your tongue

FRITHIR
    This was the word in Inishowen for nimhneach across the Swilly. This word also used in Tyrone showing that there was more intercourse between Inishowen and Tyrone Derry than between Inishowen and Tirconaill

GÁLACH
    When coming from fishing the men strung, each of them, his share of fish (if it was not too big) on a cord passing through their gills.
    This was called a galach

"COOHAN"
    This is how I heard this word pronounced. When a "speller" i.e. the long line used in fishing turbot or other flat fish got entangled or rolled up it was called in that state a "coohan". This is I think the word cuachan which comes from cuach to roll up in a carless or disorderly manner

"LEAGH"
    This is the word leitheach the seaweed which is used for manure along the seaboard.

"Thallagh"
    This is the word tálach the term applied to the soreness which is felt in a muscle after some work or action that has not been performed for some time
    Teangacha
    Michael Doherty