Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a giant in this district. He was a very cross giant and he made all the people who lived round him do what he told them.
    He lived at the top of the hill and at the foot of this hill there lived a poor man and his wife. The giant made this woman bake bread and kill her best fowls for him to eat. At last the man got tired of this and one day the giant came down for bread and the man refused to give it to him. The giant was in a great rage at this and he said he would come down in the evening and if he would not give him bread he would punished.
    When the evening came the giant came down to the man's house. The woman saw him passing the window and she told the man to get into the cradle and pull the clothes over him. The man did this. The giant came to the door
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh