Scoil: Aughaclay (uimhir rolla 13140)

An Teampall Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We first get a tub of water and place it in the middle of the floor. Then we get an apple and put it in the water.
    Then we get a scarf and put it on one of the children's eyes. The child tries to catch the apple with its mouth.
    If the child succeeds in catching the apple he or she can eat. If not some-one else will try.
    We then start playing another trick called "snap apple". This is how it is played. We get a long string and tie it to a nail in the roof.
    We tie an apple to the end of it. The apple is moved to and fro. One child stands at one side and another child at the other side. As the apple comes over the child "snaps" at it. Who ever gets it with their teeth keeps it.
    After that we get "poundies" for the supper.
    The people in this district believe that the devil shakes his "budges" (a bay the devil carries with him) on the "haws" and