Scoil: Urblereagh

An tIorball Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. D. Quigley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, the people of Urblereagh in my district lived till they were very old. Most people say that it was the wholesome food that kept them so healthy.
    They had no call to send to foreign countries for food because the farm could produce sufficient food for the household as the principal was oat-bread and this was made from corn.
    Their breakfast was oat-bread and milk. For their dinner they had potatoes and sometimes mashed potatoes or as they were locally called "poundies". To make this dinner the potatoes were cleaned and boiled in a pot. When they were done the water was poured off and salt was added. Then the potatoes were mashed will a beetle. This dinner was usually served with butter.
    In those days the people of my district used no tables. When the potatoes were boiled the water was poured
    1. táirgí
    Kate Ann Mc Laughlin