Scoil: Urblereagh

An tIorball Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. D. Quigley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    off. Then the potatoes were placed on a basket on top of pot in middle of the floor. The family gathered around the basket and ate their fill of potatoes and fish. This saved a great lot of trouble in washing the dishes. Before cups and saucers were introduced the people of my district used bowls made out of wood which were called "Noggins". They used wooden buckets also and it isn't so many years ago since they were in use in this district.
    For their tea they had oat-bread and milk and porridge. Oat-meal was made from corn. When the harvest was gathered in the farmer would thresh the corn. The weapon he used was called a flail which is to be found in nearly every house in this district. This weapon was made from two clean branches of hazel rods joined in the middle by a strong cord. One of the branches is called the "couple" the other is called the "handstaff".
    Out of the corn meal was made
    1. táirgí