Scoil: Urblereagh

An tIorball Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. D. Quigley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you see a bright red patch in the sky; the sun shining brightly before seven o clock A.M a rainbow in the morning which is said to be the sailors warning of a new moon at twelve o clock and it pale green, they are sure signs of coming storms.
    If you see the stars sparkling in Summer that is a good sign but in Winter it is the sign of frost. East wind brings snow. North wind if the hills and heather get brown in colour that foretells wind. If you hear the river rattling up the stream the is a good sign. If you hear the [?] west of the Garvin Isles giving a hard crack that is a sure sign of five weeks of good weather.
    If you see the clouds in the form of what is called "Goats hair" that is a sign of immediate rain. If the ground is strewn all over with
    Eliza Jane Gallagher
    An Machaire Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall