Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A hundred years ago the people of this parish wore no boots. When hard work was to be done the men tied pieces of bags around their feet. When the under part of the bags was worn they turned them upside down. After a time clogs began to be made. The uppers of these were made from leather and the soles were made from wood. On the sole of each clog there was an iron ring. This ring helped to make the clog wear longer. At first these were only worn by the people when they were at Mass.
    The first boots that came into being were locally know as "blutchers". There were only two holes for laces on them. It is said that farmers who had servant boys hired, made the boys wear these as it took the boys only a short time to lace them in the
    James Kelly