Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you meet a red haired woman it was counted to be very unless she turned with you and travelled for three steps.
    If you put a horseshoe nail in your pocket when going a journey you will have good luck before you return.
    If you are going to a bazaar and take a cricket with you, you will win all the prizes. A girl was known to do this and she had fifteen prizes home with her.
    It is unlucky to look in the window of a house in which there is a corpse, or to look at the new moon for the first time through the window.
    If you throw out water or the ashes or anything on New Year's day you throw away your luck.
    It is also unlucky to move into a new house on a Saturday because "A Saturday's flit is a short sit."
    It is unlucky to turn when going a
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People