Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in the Culdaff river behind the Protestant Church in the village of Culdaff. The name of this holy well is St. Boden's well. It was blessed by this Saint. This well was visited and is still visited by some people yet. It can be visited on different days but some people say that the correct time to visit it is on a Friday morning and you fasting.
    There are five stone steps reaching from the well up to the river bank. To make the turas you take off your shoes and go down to the bottom step and say a decade of the Rosary on each step. There are some stories told about this well. One time a girl was praying for a friend who was sick and while she was praying a coffin came floating down the river and soon afterwards her friend died. Another time an old woman was making the "turas" for her son who was going to America in the time of the war. She was afraid that the boat he was on might be sunk and she made the turas for him.
    Rev. Fr Duffy
    65
    Gairmeacha beatha
    Curate
    Ecclesiastical inspector (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall