Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago Father Clarke was a curate in Culdaff Parish. He was a native of Monterloney Tyrone. He stopped in the house of John Mc Caulay Kindroyhead. One summer morning the woman of the house went out to milk the cows in byre. As she was coming in she met as she thought Father Clarke outside the door. But then when she entered the house she saw Father Clarke standing with his back to the fire. Says she I thought you were away when I met you outside. Says he - "I was not outside the day yet. An hour or so after he went to bathe in Culdaff Strand to bathe. When out in the water he struck his head against Bucker's Rock and was drowned. Master Kane - a nephew of Mac Caulay who was reared in Mc Caulay's house told us this story in Bocan School thirty five years ago.
    Cornelius O Kane
    Kindroghed, Co. Dhún na nGall