Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a tannery in Goorey Gleneely belonging to a family called Crampsey. The exact spot called the "tannyard" is still marked. The skins were bought in Carndonagh and other towns of Inishowen. The work ceased in this place fifty years ago. A son of one of the last workers lives in Carndonagh. His name is William Crampsey. The family to whom it belonged had a tanner from Derry curing the hides and the Crampseys paid him off as they thought they could manage the concern themselves but the first "lot" of hides they put down rotted and they lost heavily and had to give up the business. It is said that the flood came in on the hides. The "tannyard" is close to the river.
    Leather cutting also was a trade connected with the tannery and a family called Mc Conalogue of Listallaghan cut the leather and sold "makings of shoes" and other leather in Carndonagh. This
    James Greene
    Guaire, Co. Dhún na nGall