Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    buck goats and cut the three heads off them and went and left them in the river and lifted the three men's heads and buried them. A few days after three women came around the field and says the old simple man. I know what you're looking for. You're looking for your three men but you'll not get them for my woman cut the heads off the three of them. "Where is your woman" says they. He brought them to the house and they asked her. "Is it heeding that amadán" says she. "Oh" says he "do you mind the day before I went to school". Now says his woman didn't I tell you he had no sense. I'll show you says the man where she threw the heads and he brought the three women to the river. "Now" says he, lifting the first goat's head had your man horns Mam? The women then did not believe a word he said.
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    William Knox