School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

came to arrest him.
    He had two revolvers under his pillow, and his informer unloaded his guns and loaded them with "stirabout. When the yeomen came into the room he jumped for his guns and they would not go off and the yeomen were afraid to face him with his unloaded guns until the leader called "go in and seize him sure I 'toul' you the pistols were dumb" so they went in and took him to Culdaff and when they tried many times to hang him the trap door would not work so stepping on himself he said "Ill not be called half hung McGuiness" and he hung himself.
    Now the man that informed on him was to be killed by McGuiness's companions. One night when the informer was in Carn' one of the men went in to take him out and when he was coming across McSheffery's bridge if he had the "culpret" with him he was to sing the
    1. am
    Eugene E. Deeny