Scoil: Tír na Sligeach (B.) (Tiernasligo) (uimhir rolla 16107)

Tír na Sligeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. The Bhaile-Coats of Iorrus
    We often hear the old people of Urris talking about the bhaile-coats and this is their history.
    About sixty years ago there was trouble in Derry between the Protestants and the Catholics. The Orangemen were giving the Catholics a hard time and many Catholics lost their lives.
    The Orangemen wanted the place for themselves and to make it a Protestant city. There were places in Derry where a Catholic dare not put his foot. News spread through the city that the Catholics were going to be massacred and immediately it spread all over Donegal. When the news arrived here in Urris forty of the brave Urrismen prepared to march into Derry. The men from Fanad came across in boats and joined the Urrismen at lab-na-glaise. My grandfather was one
    Josep Mhac Lochlainn
    Leitir, Co. Dhún na nGall