Scoil: Tír na Sligeach (B.) (Tiernasligo) (uimhir rolla 16107)

Tír na Sligeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the evening of the 11th January 1840, four boats left Dunaff Head to go herring fishing. A storm arose before eleven o'clock that night. Two boats sought shelter and made to a port (Doaghbeg) in Fanad.
    A third boat came back to Dunaff. But the forth boat with a crew of nine men was lost. Five of these men left wives and families and two of the five were brothers. About six weeks after a corpse came into Dunree strand and was identified as one of the men who had left four of a family behind.
    It was coffined there and the men and boys of the town land went up and brought the corpse to the home. It was waked there one night and was buried in Urris graveyard.
    A long time afterwards, another corpse was washed ashore at the same place and the same
    Daniel Doherty