Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fair in Carndonagh every three months. When a man buys a horse or a cow or a pig he gets back what is called a luck penny. I was at a fair in Carndonagh and I saw a man buying young pigs. When he bought them he took a pair of clippers and cut some hair off their ears, and the pigs were squealing. When a man sells a horse he gives the man he sells him to back half-a-crown or five shillings of a luck penny. Young pigs would cost anything from £1 to thirty shillings. When you sell about twenty pounds worth of pigs you would give back about ten shillings for luck. The cattle bought around this district are sent to the midlands of Ireland and fattened. When they are about two years old they are shipped to England and Scotland
        1. trádáil
    Andrew Taylor