School: Whitecastle (roll number 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

1. There were people living in Inishowen long ago. They were called coopers because they made churns, tubs, and wooden buckets which people carried their water n.
    These churns, tubs, and buckets were made out of oak staves and held together with hoops. The churn was made in two parts. One part was called the crib and the other part was called the bottom. The bottom and narrow at the top. The crib was arrow at the bottom and broad at the top. The crib was made to fit on the bottom and they were held together by a hoop.
    Alexander Carlin
    Miss Carlin