Scoil: Whitecastle (uimhir rolla 10231)

An Caisleán Geal, Co. Dhún na nGall
George Mc Cahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we are going to set potatoes we first plough the ground. When the ground is ploughed we have then to Harrow and grub it two or three times.
    There are then drills made in it. There is manure put in lumps in these drills and another man spreads it in the bottom of the drills. Then a man cuts potatoes and another man puts them about a foot apart in the drills on top of the manure. A man sows bag manure on top of the potatoes and farmyard manure. Then a man covers all with a drill plough. When the potatoes come up, the drills are grubbed and drills made up again. Then the potatoes are finished for the year until diGging time in Autumn. When digging time comes they are dug with spades or a potato digger and stored in pits or houses for use.
    Alex Doherty
    Mrs Doherty