Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a long neck. When she is calling we can never hear. While she is flying on the land she keeps very quiet.
    The crows are the most plentiful of the wild birds in our district. Every one knows a lot about crows. They have a black plumage. On the first of March the people say the crows begin to build their nests. About that date if you look into a plantation the crows are busy building their nests on the tree tops. The crow is a very bad bird for eating the farmers' crops. They eat corn and potatoes. In the spring the crows go in flocks every morning and come back every evening. Some people say when a flock of crows are flying that they are at a wedding of two other crows.
    The sea-gull is another bird, which mostly at the shore. In the winter when the tide is in and the farmer's ploughing the sea-gulls come to the land to get worms.
    A felt is almost like a thrush. When rowans are fully ripe they pick them off to eat. They build their nest in a hidden bush with ivy leaves through it. They lay about four eggs.
    The white wing is a smaller class of a bird with a white wing. In the winter time you can hear them calling in the hedges. Among the tune they say "Pink, Pink. She builds her nest in a hedge of any
    Susan Doherty
    Hugh Doherty