Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The snipe leaves our country when the winter is over and come again at the beginning of the winter. She does this because she is a great water bird and likes wet cold weather. She goes to a cold country such as Iceland.The snipe stays in the bog and builds her nest along the side of a small stream. She is a brown bird with a very long bill. She lays three eggs which are white and dotted all over with brown ticks. Some snipes stay in Ireland. There are two kinds of snipes, one is called a "Tom (?) snipe" and the other a "Jack snipe". The Tom snipe has a very short bill and the Jack snipe has a very long bill. When the snipe is calling it calls, "Cut Peat." We hear them calling about the time the peat should be cut.
    The swallow comes about April and goes away to a warmer country in the harvest. They build their nest in a very high bank or at the roof of a high barn. Not many people can get to her nest, or no one knows what kind her eggs are or her nest.
    The wood-cock comes to Ireland for the winter. He stays about glens and woods. The wood-cock comes from Norway Sweden and other countries. They are very fond of lonely places.
    The crane stays at the shore except in wet weather. Then she comes up the rivers to catch small trout. The crane is a very large grey bird
    Susan Doherty
    Hugh Doherty