Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Colum Cille is the Saint traditionally connected with this district. But Saint Patrick's church is the name given to the church in this district. Saint Patrick must have travelled through this district in olden times, because there is a well called after his name, which was blessed by him.
    Before the church in Iskaheen was built the graveyard was there. Although the Iskaheen church is very old.
    Any child that is born near or on Saint Patrick's Day is called after the Saint.
    There are old ruins in the graveyard at Iskaheen. It is supposed to be a Protestant church. The gable is still standing with ivory leaves growing on it.
    The graves are inside the old church and all around it. There is supposed to be many Protestants buried in the graveyard. When you are walking through it you can see very old tomb stones half buried in the soil. They are the old kind of tomb stones a flat tablet of stone over the grave.
    There is a son of Niall of the Nine
    Susan Doherty