Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The smith can do all kinds of work only the shoeing of a cart wheel. This is done in the open air. When a man is taking his cart wheel to the smith to get a new shoeing on, he has to take a load of turf. The wheel is left on a round tablet of stone the shape of a cart wheel. The hooping has no need to be as hot as other irons. So in this case the turf is sufficient. The hooping is left on the street and burning turf put all around it, until it is half red. It is then put on the wheel which is lying flat on the flag of stone. The flag of stone has a round hole in it to let the naive of the wheel drop down. When the hooping is on the men there throw water on it to cool it. The hooping is pulled on with irons made for the purpose.
    Forge water is supposed to be good for curing scales on horses legs. By washing the horses legs with it.
    Blacksmith are looked upon as having very strong arms. Because their arms get plenty of exercise. Some of the blacksmiths walk with their toe turned in. This is because when they are shoeing a horse they are holding up the horses leg with their knee, and most likely have their toe turned in.
    Susan Doherty
    Hugh Doherty