School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

are useful for many other things also. They are used in many farm houses yet.
    Spinning was a very important industry in the home for the women. The wool of the sheep when dried is spun into yarn, with a spinning wheel. After it was dried the wool was carded or combed with a carder almost like a comb only it had iron teeth. This made the wool nice and straight. It is then made into rolls or lengths.
    When one roll is spun another is taken and put to the end of it until the yarn is spun. Black yarn can be made from the wool of the black sheep.
    When you spun black and white wool together you can make black and white yarn.
    Some people make dye from the blackberry. First you gather the blackberries and boil the juice out of them. The juice is a good purple dye.
    Long ago most of the houses were thatched. Some men were goof thatchers and others were not. Any man who could thatch his own house did it, but this was not every one. A few good thatchers in the district were called Thatchers.
    When ever a man who could not thatch wanted his house thatched, he got one of these men to do it. The houses were usually thatched with flax or straw. Flax was the best for thatching because
    Susan Doherty
    Michael Doherty